iKon Nihon Ken
Shikoku ken

 

 






SHIKOKU KEN 


Pictured:  O'Ikon Tsuyoshi Go

Other Name: Kochi-ken

Family:
 Primitive, spitz, Northern, working

Area of Origin:
 Shikoku Prefecture, Japan

Date of Origin:
 ancient times

Original Function:
 hunting, guarding

Today's Function: companion, hunting

Average Size of Male:
 Height: 20 to 22 inches; Weight: 35-55 pounds

Average Size of Female:
 Height: 17 to 19 inches; Weight: 30-40 pounds



About the Shikoku Ken

The Shikoku Ken is an alert and energetic breed that is well adapted to most environments.  They are very intelligent and show great aptitude for obedience training. This breed is has a primitive nature which can translate into unwanted behaviors  therefore they require socialization and training.   Originally bred for hunting, the Shikoku possess a strong prey drive and can be expected to pursue small animals when given the opportunity. They are territorial and can be aggressive with strange dogs.  They are generally wary of strangers and will alert their owner to intruders.

The Shikoku Ken is an active breed that enjoys interaction with their owner. They show great affection for their family and are tolerant of other pets such as cats when raised together. Shikoku are generally quiet in the home and make good house dogs.  When outdoors they can be quite active and make excellent hiking-camping companions.  It is important to provide your Shikoku with daily physical exercise in the form of a walk or playtime. Just as important is socialization from an early age to provide for a well adjusted pet.  

A relatively healthy breed, Shikoku are not known to suffer from any major health concerns. Occasionally noted are instances of hip dysplasia. The average life span of a Shikoku Ken is  approximately 13-15+ years. 


 

 

 


 

 




 

 

 



┬ęCopyright 2011 O'iKon Nihon Ken
HomeO'iKon Nihon KenPuppy PhotosInu ManiaLinks